Skip To Content

Leadership Awards Night 2016

Photo of 2016 Leadership Awards Night Logo
Florida State University students, employees and organizations gathered on April 5 for the university’s Leadership Awards Night. The ceremony, sponsored by the Division of Student Affairs, is held each year to honor the diverse collection of individuals and groups across campus that engage in leadership learning.

The awards and their recipients are as follows:

President’s Award, given to an outstanding freshman for service to the university and who shows potential for future leadership success: Emily Galan.

President’s Undergraduate Humanitarian of the Year Award, given to a student to recognize a tremendous commitment to cause through leadership and service: Brendan Rempert.

Academic Leadership Awards, given to one student undergraduate and/or graduate student in each FSU college: Taylor Dorrough, College of Applied Sciences (FSU Panama City Campus); Chase Goldsborough, College of Arts and Sciences; Tyler Smillie and Daniel Dispenziere, College of Business; Ever Velazquez and Charlie Sanabria (Graduate), College of Engineering; Taylor Crosby and Brad Hostetler (Graduate), College of Fine Arts; Michelle White and Ashley Artese (Graduate), College of Human Sciences; Martin Sung and Amanda Romagnolo (Graduate), College of Communication and Information; Abigail “Abby” Ford and Alexandra Hall (FSU Panama City Campus), College of Education; Lolia Fernandez, College of Law; Lataisia Jones, College of Medicine; Barbara Dietrick, College of Medicine (Arts and Sciences); Leah Genn, College of Medicine (Human Sciences); Austin Baur and Jennifer Silver, College of Motion Picture Arts; John “Rusty” Koenig, College of Music; Alexander Blix and Mazel Sievers, College of Nursing; and Katherine Plessy, Division of Undergraduate Studies.

Bob E. Leach Award, given to an outstanding student who is known for exemplary leadership and service to the university, and who displays an attitude of “caring and sharing”: Chase Goldsborough.

Sean A. Pittman Award, given to a student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership and dedication to the student body, university and community with significant contributions to the welfare and support of African-American students: Cecily Matthews.

J.R. Harding Award, given to a student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership abilities and exceptional persistence in achieving educational goals while overcoming personal obstacles: Beatriz Malagon.

Inter-Residence Hall Council Board Member of the Year Award, given to a student who has rendered quality service to the residence hall community without being a Hall Government executive member: Kara Harris

Inter-Residence Hall Council Government Executive Officer of the Year Award, given to a student who has served as a Hall Government executive member and who has rendered quality service to the Inter-Residence Hall Council and the residence hall community: Victoria Dias.

Inter-Residence Hall Council President of the Year Award, given to a student who has served as resident hall president and who has rendered quality service to the Inter-Residence Hall Council and the residence hall community: Tessa Shurr.

University Health Services Student of the Year Award, given to one student or a group of students who have demonstrated outstanding leadership and achievement in promoting health issues: Christopher Kelly, Shane Morris and Noah Warren.

Global Citizen Award, given to students who have been actively engaged in intercultural initiatives and exemplified leadership in promoting a global community: Marcella Cavallaro, Jesse Smith-Appleson and Ye Wang.

The Dean’s Cup, given to students who have demonstrated a strong sense of commitment to the university’s Seminole Creed: Allison Maldonado-Ruiz, Jesse Smith-Appleson and Victoria Toraya. The eight tenets of the Seminole Creed are truthfulness, respect, excellence, freedom of speech and inquiry, diversity, justice, citizenship and discovery.

Fink/Longmire Student Alumni Association Scholarship, recognizes four Student Alumni Association (SAA) members for their active involvement within SAA and the FSU community: Kelsey Oberoeckling.

Instant Impact Student Leader of the Year, recognizes one up-and-coming leader who has helped create his or her FSU experience by engaging in student activities: Erika Rivera.

Outstanding Student Leaders of the Year, recognizes those students who have exceeded expectations in their student activities involvement at FSU: Alexandra Cabrera, Matthew Ferguson, Miranda McLaughlin and Felicia Steinberg.

Faculty/Staff Seminole Awards, given to faculty and staff members who demonstrate an exemplary attitude toward students, are enthusiastic about working with students and extend themselves to help students: Graig Chow, Brenda Mills and Patrick Pallentino.

Student Seminole Awards, given to students who have made special contributions to the university in the areas of leadership and service: Alec Acuff, Nikki Bhavsar, Daniela Donoso, Qaree Dreher, Tyler Finney, Andrew Gallagher, Casey Jones, Benoy Sanil, Amanda Schell, and Jacques Toussaint.

Sport Club Officer of the Year (Eddie Cubbon Award), given to an individual that has displayed exceptional dedication, spirit and leadership: Katherine Wegrzyn.

Sport Club of the Year Award, given to a sport club that far exceeded expectations on and off the playing field by demonstrating good organization, attitude, spirit and commitment: Men’s Volleyball Club.

Transfer Student Leadership Award, given to one outstanding transfer student who has demonstrated service to the university and shows potential for future leadership: Vanessa Rojas.

Adviser of the Year Award, given to an employee who contributes time and expertise as a volunteer to a student organization: Marissa Langston.

Student Organization of the Year Award, given to an undergraduate student organization and a graduate student organization for their major contributions to the university community or constituent group in the areas of service and leadership: Community Arts Initiative and Geriatrics Interest Group.

Vires Award, given to a recognized student organization that exemplifies determination and perseverance: Family Medicine Interest Group.

Artes Award, given to a recognized student organization that exemplifies scholastic achievement: Pride Student Union.

Mores Award, given to a recognized student organization to recognize outstanding contributions to the university’s Seminole tradition: Freshman Leadership Institute.

In addition to the university award recipients, students appearing in this year’s Who’s Who Among American Colleges and Universities were recognized: Alexandra Cabrera, Gina Campanella, Jennings Depriest, Aniqua Hendricks, Bianca Jyotishi, Ryan Kelly, Monet Desiree King, Clayton Meiron, Melissa Miranda, Sia Ngauia, Willie Reynolds, Danielle Rodriguez and Benoy Sanil.